Privacy Statement​

Disclaimer

"Every effort has been made to offer the most current, correct and clearly expressed information possible within this site. Nonetheless, inadvertent errors can occur and applicable laws, rules and regulations may change.

The information contained in this site is general and is not intended to serve as advice. No warranty is given in relation to the accuracy or reliability of any information. Users should not act or fail to act on the basis of information contained herein. Users are encouraged to contact William Buck professional advisers for advice concerning specific matters before making any decision."

Privacy Statement

William Buck is committed to treating the personal information we collect in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

William Buck New Zealand, is a member of William Buck Group, an Australian and New Zealand network of professional service firms and their affiliated and associated entities. In this Privacy Policy, ‘William Buck’, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ means all firms carrying on business under the name of William Buck and includes all partnerships, trusts and corporate entities.

This Policy outlines the obligations William Buck has in managing the personal information we hold about our clients, potential clients, contractors and others, in order to comply with the Privacy Act.  The Privacy Act does not apply to acts or practices that are directly related to employee records of current or former employees. In summary, 'personal information' is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

Information we collect

The main types of information we may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about:

  • clients, business associates and potential clients and their employees
  • suppliers and their employees 
  • current, prospective and past employees
  • contractors

Personal information we collect

As a provider of accounting, advisory, taxation and audit services we are subject to certain legislative and regulatory requirements which necessitate us obtaining and holding detailed information which personally identifies you and/or contains information or an opinion about you.

In general, the main types of personal information we collect and hold includes (but is not limited to):

  • Names
  • Associated Entities e.g. spouse or dependent minors.
  • Contact details
  • Genders
  • Dates of Birth
  • Employment details and employment history
  • Tax File Numbers
  • Details of your financial circumstances, including bank account details, your assets and liabilities (both actual and potential), income, expenditure, insurance cover and superannuation

You have a right not to provide information that can identify you, but failure to provide this information may expose you to higher risks in respect of advice and recommendations made to you.  It may also prevent us from providing our services or alternatively, affect the adequacy or appropriateness of advice or financial service we give to you.  

We will not collect any personal information about you except when you have knowingly provided that information to us or authorised a third party to provide that information to us. 

We may also use personal information to market and promote other services we offer, invite you to events or distribute articles or publications.  You can opt out from receiving this communication from us by request.

Sensitive information

Some of the personal information is “sensitive information” as defined by the Privacy Act.  Sensitive information includes health information, information about your race, ethnic origin, political opinion, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preference and criminal record.  We will only collect this information as permitted under the Privacy Act.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or where certain other limited circumstances apply (e.g. where required by law).

Collection of personal information

We collect personal information in a number of different ways, for example:

  • directly via face to face meetings or over the phone
  • through correspondence with us or when you subscribe electronically to our publications
  • you provide it to us via business cards
  • a third party provides it to us, for example, a report provided by a medical professional, fund manager, superannuation and other product issuer; or
  • reference from another person, your personal representative or a publicly available record

You have a right to refuse us authorisation to collect information from a third party.

Sometimes you may provide us with someone else’s personal information, e.g. other members of your family group.  You must not do this unless you have their consent to do so.  You should also take reasonable steps to inform them of the matters set out in this Privacy Policy.

Unsolicited personal information

There may be times when we receive personal information that we do not solicit.  If this occurs we will determine if you have given your consent and the information is necessary for us to provide our services, or whether the collection is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order.  If it is, the information will be dealt with in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Principles as if the information had been solicited.

If it is determined that we could not have obtained this information, we will destroy or de-identify the information as soon as practicable, provided it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

Website collection

We may collect personal information from the web site www.williambuck.co.nz through receiving subscription applications and emails. Information and the means by which it is collected is as follows.

  • Your name, email address and IP address. This information is recognised by our servers and the pages that you visit are recorded. We shall not under any circumstances, divulge your email address to any person who is not an employee or contractor of ours and who does not need to know, either generally or specifically.
  • This information is used:
  • to correspond with you or deal with you as you expect;
  • in a collective way not referable to any particular individual, for the purpose of quality control and improvement of our site;
  • to send you news about the services to which you have signed up;
  • to tell you about other of our services or services of sister web sites.
  • Information you post on our website
  • Information you send to us by posting to a forum or blog or in your advertisement, is stored on our servers. We do not specifically use that information except to allow it to be read, 
  • Website usage information
  • We may use software embedded in our website (such as JavaScript) to collect information about pages you view and how you have reached them, from where you accessed our page (i.p address) what you do when you visit a page, the length of time you remain on the page, and how we perform in providing content to you.
  • Financial information relating to your credit cards
  • This information is never taken by us through our website.. At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of SecurePay or some other reputable payment service provider. That page may be dressed in our “livery”, but it is not controlled by us. Our staff and contractors never have access to it.
  • Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive through your web browser when you visit any web site. They are widely used to make web sites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Like all other users of cookies, we may request the return of information from your computer when your browser requests a web page from our server. Cookies enable our web server to identify you to us, and to track your actions and the pages you visit while you use our website. The cookies we use may last for a single visit to our site (they are deleted from your computer when you close your browser), or may remain on your computer until you delete them or until a defined period of time has passed.

Although your browser software enables you to disable cookies, we recommend that you allow the use of cookies in order to take advantage of the features of our website that rely on their use. If you prevent their use, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website. Here are the ways we use cookies:

  • to record whether you have accepted the use of cookies on our web site. This is solely to comply with the law. If you have chosen not to accept cookies, we will not use cookies for your visit, but unfortunately, our site will not work well for you.
  • to allow essential parts of our web site to operate for you.
  • to operate our content management system.
  • to operate the online notification form - the form that you use to contact us for any reason. This cookie is set on your arrival at our web site and deleted when you close your browser.
  • to enhance security on our contact form. It is set for use only through the contact form. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.
  • to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to improve your experience of our site and enable us to increase sales. This cookie collects information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from, and the pages they visited.
  • to record that a user has viewed a webcast. It collects information in an anonymous form. This cookie expires when you close your browser.
  • to record your activity during a web cast. An example is as to whether you have asked a question or provided an opinion by ticking a box. This information is retained so that we can serve your information to you when you return to the site. This cookie will record an anonymous ID for each user, but it will not use the information for any other purpose. to store your personal information so that you do not have to provide it afresh when you visit the site next time. 
  • to enable you to watch videos we have placed on YouTube. YouTube will not store personally identifiable cookie information when you use YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode

In general you are not required to provide personal information via our website, however you may choose to do so in order to receive information on our services, apply for an employment position or receive our newsletter.

Our website may also show links to third party websites who are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.  If you use these links you will need to review those websites directly to view a copy of their privacy policies.           

Social media platforms

You may wish to participate in the various blogs, forums, wikis, and other social media platforms hosted by us and which we make available to you.  These platforms are designed to facilitate and share content.  We cannot be held responsible if you share personal information on these sites that is subsequently used, misused or otherwise appropriated by another user.

William Buck Alumni

Any personal data that you submit to us will only be used to maintain contact with you, and will not be disclosed to a third party without your consent.

Use of personal information

We collect personal information for a variety of reasons including:

  • to provide professional services
  • to respond to requests
  • to maintain contact with our clients and other contacts (including Alumni)
  • to market our services and products
  • for administrative services
  • for recruitment purposes
  • for the engagement of service providers, contractors and suppliers relating to the operation of our businesses
  • to comply with our legal obligations; and
  • to help us manage and improve our services

We may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose, and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

Disclosure of personal information

In providing our services we may need to disclose personal information to a third party.  This will be done to the extent that it is permitted by law and set out in this Policy.

Examples of the types of third parties we may disclose personal information to include

  • member organisations of the William Buck Group, an association of independent firms each trading under the name of William Buck in Brisbane, Melbourne, Sydney, Adelaide and Perth, and William Buck Christmas Gouwland in Auckland, NZ
  • companies or individuals contracted to assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as mailing houses, specialist consultants, barristers and solicitors, contractors or temporary employees to handle peak period workloads, information technology service providers, superannuation fund trustees, insurance providers, fund managers and other product providers)
  • courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, as required or authorised by law
  • auditors or compliance officers, as required by Law or Professional Associations
  • anyone else to whom you consent, such as banks, accountants and other financial institutions.

Where Wealth Advisory services are provided to you, we are required under the Code of Professional Practice of the Financial Planning Association of Australia, to make certain information available for inspection by the Association on request to ensure ongoing compliance with mandatory professional standards.  The Corporations Act has also provided the Australian Securities and Investments Commission with the authority to inspect certain personal information that is kept on our files about you.  This may involve the disclosure of your personal information.

Where you engage us to attend to your tax affairs we will assume (unless you advise otherwise) that you have specifically authorised us to deal directly with the Australian Tax Office (the “ATO”) regarding day to day type matters.  If, in the course of our dealings with the ATO, they request information regarding you that we believe is outside of such matters, e.g. Tax Office audit, we will request your specific authority before complying with their request.

If we are required by law to disclose information about you or your organisation, we must co-operate fully.  However, where possible we will advise you of this fact.

We also collect personal information from other organisations and individuals, and deal with that information in accordance with this Policy.

Sending information overseas

It may be necessary in order to perform our services to send your personal information to recipients outside of New Zealand.  In this case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the New Zealand Privacy Principles in relation to the information.  There may be circumstances in which the disclosure of the information is required or authorised by New Zealand  law or a court/tribunal order, or where you have given your direct consent to disclose it.

Management of personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records, firewalls, the use of encryption, passwords and digital certificates. All information is stored on site at our office or Microsoft’s Office 365 server.

We will retain your personal information only as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, as required by law and the New Zealand Privacy Principles, 

Keeping personal information up to date

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Changes inevitably are required and unfortunately errors do occur from time to time.  You should contact us immediately in order to update any changes to the personal information we hold about you.

Access to personal information we hold

You have the ability to seek access to your personal information subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act.

These exceptions would include where:

  • it is a frivolous or vexatious request
  • information relates to a commercially sensitive decision making process
  • access is unlawful
  • information would prejudice enforcement activities relating to criminal activities and other breaches of law, or
  • denial of access is required or authorised by or under law.

If access is denied we will explain the reason why it is denied.

We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. A reasonable fee may be charged for providing access. We will advise you of the likely cost in advance.

Unique Identifiers

At the time your details are added to our database, you will be assigned a Unique Identifier. Some of the reasons for this could include.

  • to prevent confusion when duplicate client names exist, 
  • to assist the grouping of clients who are associated together 
  • or to prevent mistakes caused by the misspelling of names 

Updates to this Policy

This policy may be updated as and when required, for example, to take into account new laws, changes to our operations and practices, changes in the business environment and technology.  The most current version is located on our website www.wbcg.co.nz and can be obtained by contacting our Privacy Officer.

Complaint Resolution

If you believe that we have failed to deal with your personal information in accordance with the New Zealand  Privacy Principles or this policy, please speak with us so that we have an opportunity to resolve the issue to your satisfaction.  If you would like access to your personal information, have any questions about privacy-related issues, or would like a hard copy of the Privacy Policy, you should contact our Privacy Officer in the first instance.